Skip to main content

Follow Us

Social networking will appear here

Office

LWV of Greater Cleveland
Phone: (216) 694-8108
President@LWVGreaterCleveland.org
2800 Euclid Avenue, Suite 518
Cleveland, OH 44115

Mail

P.O. Box 5310
Cleveland, Ohio 44101
©League of Women Voters ® of Greater Cleveland • League of Women Voters of Greater Cleveland is a 501(c)(4) organization • League of Greater Cleveland Education Fund is a 501(c)(3) organization
Powered by ClubExpress
Add Me To Your Mailing List
Shopping Cart
cancel
HomePast Candidate Forums

Past Candidates Forums




Presented by the League of Women Voters of Greater Cleveland

Candidate Forum for Berea School Board


Wednesday, October 6, 2021

Candidates:

Ana Chapman ★Steve Dockman ★ Larry Gabbard ★ Richard Mack ★ Rachel J. McDonnell ★ Douglas A. Schwind ★ Heather Zirke



Presented by the League of Women Voters of Greater Cleveland.


Brecksville Candidate forum for City Council

Wednesday September 15, 2021

The candidates  
Al Ganim
Merri Gunzler
Daryl Kingston
Beth Savage
Steve Schadler
Brian Stucky

Presented by the League of Women Voters of Greater Cleveland.


Presented by the  Bay Village Chapter, LWV of Greater Cleveland

Candidate Forum for Bay Village City Council

 
October 11,  2021

Candidates for City Council Ward 2: 
Lydia DeGeorge ★ James C. Strunk

Candidates for City Council Ward 3: 
Mike Greco ★ Gary S Sharp


Presented by the LWVGC Bay Village Chapter



Candidate Forum for Bay Village School Board


Candidates (3 seats):
Casey Ault ★ Scott Dwyer ★ Amy Huntley ★ Dave Jones ★ Patrick E. Mosier ★ Scott A. Schulz ★ Andrey Stojic ★ John D. Taylor


Presented by the LWVGC Bay Village Chapter


September 14 Primary - Bay Village City Council Ward 3 Candidate Meet-n-Greet


Aug 24 2021

Candidates:

    • Mike Greco
    • Bernadette Power
    • Gary S. Sharp

Presented by the LWVGC Bay Village Chapter



Presented by the Cleveland  Chapter, LWV of Greater Cleveland

Cleveland Ward 4 Candidate Forum

 

July 24, 2021

Candidates:
Cecil Ekechukwu ★  Ashley Evans ★  Deborah Gray  Rowland Mitchell  Mike Shomo  Arnold Shurn
Mario Snowden ★ Erick Walker ★  Craig Willis

Moderated by Chanell Elston and Erika Brown


Presented by LWVGC Cleveland Chapter


Cleveland Ward 12 Candidate Forum

 

Tuesday, August 31, 2021

Candidates:
Anthony Brancatelli,
Rebecca Maurer,
Tawayne McGee,
Shalira Taylo
r


Presented by LWVGC Cleveland Chapter


Meet the Candidates Forum: Ward 8 City Council

Tuesday, August 24, 2021 

 

Candidates:
Donald E. Boyd
Aisia A. Jones
Michael D. Polensek



Presented by LWVGC Cleveland Chapter



September 14 Primary - Your Voice Your Vote: Cleveland Mayoral Forum on Housing and Homelessness


Wednesday, August 11, 2021


Moderated by Rosie Tighe, Assoc. Prof. CSU’s College of Urban Affairs


Presented by LWVGC Cleveland Chapter


Presented by the Cleveland Heights-University Heights Chapter, LWV of Greater Cleveland



Candidate Debate for Cleveland Heights Mayor


Oct 12 2021 

Candidates: 
Barbara Danforth ★ Kahlil Seren

Presented by the CHUH Chapter, LWV of Greater Cleveland
Co-sponsored by  Future Heights


Candidate Forum for Cleveland Heights-University Heights Board of Education

 

Thursday, October 7, 2021 

Candidates for Cleveland Heights-University Heights Board of Education (three seats):

Mario Clopton-Zymler ★ Charles C. Drake ★ Dan Heintz ★ Malia Lewis ★ Maureen Lynn ★ Mordechai Rennert ★ Jodi L. Sourini

Presented by the CHUH Chapter, LWV of Greater Cleveland
Co-sponsored by Heights Libraries, and Future Heights
 

Candidate Forum for University Heights Mayor and City Council   
Thursday, September 30, 2021 

Candidates for University Heights Mayor:
Philip M. Atkin ★ Barbara Blankfeld ★ Michael Dylan Brennan
★ Ken Simmons

Candidates for University Heights City Council (three seats):
Christopher Cooney★ Danny Grand★ Brian J. King★ Paul Miller★ Katie Nelson Moody★ Sheri R. Sax★ Winifred Weizer


Presented by the CHUH Chapter, LWV of Greater Cleveland. Co-sponsored by the Heights Libraries and FutureHeights.






Cleveland Heights Mayoral Candidate Forum 

Sept 23. 2021

Candidates for Cleveland Heights Mayor: Barbara Danforth Kahlil Seren

Presented by the CHUH Chapter, LWV of Greater Cleveland
Co-sponsored by Heights Libraries, and Future Heights
 

Cleveland Heights Candidate Forum Full Council Term
 
Sept 23. 2021 7:99

Candidates for Cleveland Heights City Council (four seats):
Lee Barbee II
Craig Cobb
Tony Cuda
Anthony Mattox, Jr.
Davida Russell*
Allosious K. Snodgrass
*Candidate unable to participate, but will submit statement that will be presented at the forum


Presented by the CHUH Chaptter,  LWV of Greater Cleveland,
 
Co-sponsored by Heights Libraries, and Future Heights


Cleveland Heights Partial-Term City Council Candidate Forum

Sept 23. 2021 

Candidates for Cleveland Heights City Council unexpired term (one seat):

Erin C. Johnson Garry Kanter
*Robert Koonce
Josie Moore
Ellen M. Roth
Eric J. Silverman
*James A. Williams
*Candidates unable to participated, but will submit statements that will be presented at the forum.


Presented by the CHUH Chapter,  LWV of Greater Cleveland,
Co-sponsored by Heights Libraries, and Future Heights


Candidate Forum for Cleveland Heights Mayoral Primary


Candidates: 
Barbara Danforth 
Melody Joy Hart
Kahlil Seren 


 

Thursday, August 12, 2021

Presented by the CHUH Chapter, LWV of Greater Cleveland
Co-sponsored by FutureHeights and Heights Libraries.



Presented by the Hillcrest Chapter,  LWV Greater Cleveland

Candidate Forum for Beachwood Mayor, City Council, and School Board
October 12,  2021 

Candidates for Mayor:
Justin Berns ★ Martin S. Horwitz

Candidates for City Council at-large: (three seats):
George H. Carr ★ Mair Cohen ★ Alec D. Isaacson ★ Joshua Mintz ★ Eric Synenberg

Candidates for School Board (three seats):
Kim Allamby ★ Julie Brough ★ Kareen Caputo ★ Valerie Charms Mason ★ Jillian DeLong ★ Wendy Leatherberry ★ Miriam F. Weiss

Presented by the Hillcrest Chapter, LWV of Greater Cleveland. Co-sponsored by the Beachwood PTO and American Association of University Women


Candidate Forum for Mayfield Heights  City Council, and School Board
October 21,  2021

Candidates for City Council at-large: (four seats):
Michael J. Ballistrea Jessica Finney Brown Robert J. DeJohn Donald J. Manno
Susan A. Sabetta

Candidates for School Board (three seats):
Brian J. Belfiore 
Ronald M. Fornaro Jolene A. Greve    Erin Sipos Benjamin Stocum
 Jimmy S. Teresi  ★ Maureen Washock

Presented by the Hillcrest Chapter, LWV of Greater Cleveland. Co-sponsored by the Beachwood PTO and American Association of University Women


Candidate Forum for Richmond Heights Mayor,  President of Council, City Council, and School Board
October 24,  2021

Candidates for Mayor (one seat):
 Barry Hurst  
★  Kim Thomas 

Candidates for President of Council: (one seat):
Eloise Cotton-Henry
Bobby Jordan

Candidates for Council at Large  (two seats):
 Sheena Levy  Juanita Lewis  ★ Daniel J. Ursu 

  

Candidates for School Board (three seats):
Jacky C. Brown Sr.
    Nineka Slade Jackson   Hugh A. Turner

Presented by the Hillcrest Chapter, LWV of Greater Cleveland.



Presented by the Lakewood Chapter,  LWV Greater Cleveland

Candidate Forum for Lakewood City Council, Municipal Judge, School Board


September 28, 2021

Candidates for City Council (three at-large seats):
Kyle G. Baker ★ Tom Bullock ★ Sarah Kepple ★ Tristan Rader ★ Laura Rodriguez-Carbone ★ Mark A. Schneider

Candidates for Municipal Judge:
Sara Fagnilli ★ Tess Neff 

Candidates for School Board (two seats):
Edward Favre ★ Nora Katzenberger ★ Betsy Bergen Shaughnessy

Presented by the Lakewood Chapter, League of Women Voters of Greater Cleveland. Co-sponsored by the Lakewood Chamber of Commerce




Presented by the Shaker Chapter,  LWV Greater Cleveland


Candidate Forum for Shaker Heights Municipal Judge and School Board


Monday, October 4, 2021 - 7:00pm



Presented by the Shaker Heights Chapter, League of Women Voters of Greater Cleveland.


Presented by the Westlake/North Olmsted Chapter,  LWV Greater Cleveland

Candidate Forum for Westlake City Council Wards 2 & 4


October 12,  2021

City Council Ward 2 Candidates:
Nate Cross ★ Nick C. Nunnari

City Council Ward 4 Candidates:
Jennifer M. Meyer ★ Michael F. O'Donnell


Presented by the Westlake/North Olmsted Chapter of the League of Women Voters of Greater Cleveland


Candidate Forum for North Olmsted Mayor and City Council President


October 7,  2021

Candidates for Mayor:

Nicole Dailey Jones ★ Kevin M. Kennedy

Candidates for City Council President:
Lou Brossard ★ Aaron N. Campbell


Presented by the Westlake/North Olmsted Chapter of the League of Women Voters of Greater Cleveland



Candidate Forum for North Olmsted City Council Wards 1 & 2
Thursday September 29, 2021

Candidates for Ward 1:
Jeff Haug ★ Christopher F. Scarl

Candidates for Ward 2:
Chris Glassburn ★ Mike Held

Presented by the Westlake/North Olmsted Chapter of the League of Women Voters of Greater Cleveland.




North Olmsted City Council Wards 3 & 4 LWV Candidate Forum

Monday September 20, 2021

Candidates for North Olmsted Ward 3:

Mary Gilchrist and Cheron Kelly
Candidates for North Olmsted Ward 4:
Alejandro Chock and Mary Ellen Hemann
Moderated by Susan Murnane

Produced by League of Women Voters of Greater Cleveland - Westlake/North Olmsted Chapter
 


Parma Heights Mayoral Forum

North Olmsted City Council, Wards 3 & 4 LWV Candidate Forum

Monday September 20, 2021 7:00 PM

Candidates for North Olmsted Ward 3: Mary Gilchrist and Cheron Kelly
Candidates for North Olmsted Ward 4:
Alejandro Chock and Mary Ellen Hemann

Moderated by Susan Murnane

Produced by League of Women Voters of Greater Cleveland
                        Westlake/North Olmsted Chapter
 

Presented by the Rocky River Chapter,  LWV Greater Cleveland

Rocky River City Council Candidate Forum 
October 21, 2021

 

Candidates for Rocky River Ward 1 Councilman:  Contested 2 Year Term
Thomas Hunt 
★ Lisa Havemann

Candidates for Rocky River Ward 3 Councilman:  Contested 2 Year Term
Michael O’Donnell ★ Jeanne Gallagher

Candidates for Rocky River Council at Large:  Contested 2 Year Term
David Furry ★ Christina Morris ★ Brian Sindelar ★ Stacey Schrantz Reid ★ Katie Timmons
Anjanette Arabian Whitman

Sponsored by the League of Women Voters of Greater Cleveland-Rocky River Chapter



Rocky River City School Board Candidate Forum 
October 21, 2021


Candidates for Rocky River School Board:  Contested 2 Year Term:

Kathy Goephert 
Chuck Bartsche  Peter Corrigan  Danielle Folliett-Munk
Darryl Forest  Kelly Frindt Lauren Nerey  Laurie Rauser  Jessica Wilson



Sponsored by the League of Women Voters of Greater Cleveland-Rocky River Chapter